CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 F84642

Ms. Rebecca A. Cochran
Circle International, Inc.
160 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a communications tower from Thailand

Dear Ms. Cochran:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, on behalf of Alan Dick & Co. (USA), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the tower, identified as model AD3000, is constructed of hot dipped galvanized steel and is used for various communications applications such as in radio and television transmission/reception. Each tower can range up to 650 feet in height.

The applicable subheading for the AD3000 communications tower will be 7308.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for towers and lattice masts of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7308.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division